SIG: Animation and education

 

Convenors:

Paul Ward, Arts University Bournemouth, UK

Tony Tarantini, Sheridan College, Canada

 

Description:

The SIG is interested in encouraging activity – conferences, workshops, outreach, research

outputs – in the following areas (not an exhaustive list):

 curriculum development/debates about teaching animation (at any level)

 histories of animation education (specific schools/colleges/traditions; national movements)

 animation education and its relationship to industry

 questions of apprenticeship/mentorship/on-the-job training/CPD

 philosophical debates about animation and education

 using animation to teach other subjects/topics

 animation and inter/cross/trans-disciplinarity; the relationship of Animation Studies to other/cognate disciplines

 animation education and technology

 animation education and social context (class, race, gender, LBGT debates; neoliberalism and commodification of education)

 

Membership:

Sarah Bowen (Northern Film School, UK)

Steve Weymouth (UNSW, Australia)

Adam de Beer (Independent, South Africa)

Davide Benvenuti (NTU, Singapore)

Terry Lindvall (Virginia Welseyan College)

Sarah Ann Kennedy (UCLAN, UK)

Hugo Glover (Northumbria, UK)

Laurence Arcadias (MICA, USA)

Robby Gilbert (Northern Vermont University, Lyndonville

Paul Hilton (AUB, UK)

Julia Bracegirdle (UWE, UK)

Susan Ohmer (Notre Dame, USA)

Melvyn Ternan (SHU, UK)

Oksana Fedotova (SHU, UK)

Abhishek Kumar (Banaras Hindu University, India)

Martina Bramkamp (Kassel School of Art and Design, Germany)

Dustin Grella (Dusty Studio, USA)

JJ Sedelmaier (JJS Productions, USA)

Leonie Sharrock (University of South Wales, UK)

Mike Smith (Leeds Art University, UK)

Becka Barker (NSCAD, Canada)

Chris Mamouzelos (Griffith University, Australia)

Ruth Hayes (Evergreen College, USA) –

Ruth Currey (University of Central Florida, USA)

John Akre (Hamline University, USA)

Amy Davis (Hull, UK)

Mat Clark (Leeds Art University, UK)

Annabeth Robinson (Salford, UK)

Naima Alam (Tubingen, Germany)

Andrew Connor (Edinburgh, UK)

Deborah Cameron (UTS, Australia)

Jessica Rutherford (Loughborough, UK)

Susan Smith (Sunderland, UK)

Pavel Trnka (University of Hradec Kralove, Czech Rep)

Sara Khalili (Tehran Arts University, Iran)

Josiane Keller (Independent, USA)

Chrissy Guest (Ithaca College, USA)

Lorelei Pepi (Emily Carr, Canada)

Shira Avni (Concordia, Canada)

Jemma Gilboy (NTU, UK)

Jose Fonseca (BU, UK)

Jean Detheux (Independent, Canada)

Gray Hodgkinson (NTU, Singapore)

June Peng [Peng Zhijun] (Tianjin University, China)

Robin Starbuck (Sarah Lawrence College, USA)

Love Cabrera Asis (Independent, Philippines)

John Parry (UWE, UK)

Philippe Vaucher (Université du Québec en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Montreal, Canada)

Andy Buchanan (Purdue University, USA)

Peter Moyes (Griffith University, Australia)

Joe King (RCA, UK)

Sandeep Ashwath (Srishti, India)

Deborah Szapiro (UTS, Australia)

Eija Niskanen (University of Helsinki, Finland)

Joan Ashworth (Independent, UK)

Nina Sabnani (IIT, India)

Tim Jones (SAS, USA)

Yeon Choi (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)

Deanna Morse (Grand Valley State University, USA)

Janet Blatter (Independent, Canada)

Leila Honari (Griffith University, Australia)

Michael Meindl (Radford University, USA)

Maike Sarah Reinerth (Konrad Wolf Babelsberg, Germany)

Harvey Deneroff (retired/ASIFA-Hollywood, USA)

Terry Lucas (Universiti Malaysia Sarawak (UNIMAS), Malaysia)